Skip Menu
Thomas  A. Teodosio

Thomas A. Teodosio

For Judge of the Ninth District Court of Appeals
Full Term Beginning 2/9/2023

*Top Vote-Getter in Primary Election

Candidate Details

  • Residence
    Munroe Falls
  • Email
    tteodosio@neo.rr.com
  • Social Media
    Http://JudgeTomTeodosio.com
    facebook.com/JudgeTeodosio
    twitter.com/judgeteodosio
  • Age
    65
  • Occupation
    Judge, Ohio Court of Appeals, Ninth Appellate District
  • Education

    University of Akron School of Law 1979 to 1982, Juris Doctor degree May 1982

    Akron Law Review 1981-1982; Published, Fall 1981: Federal Income Tax Developments

    Outstanding Alumni Award 2016, University of Akron School of Law Alumni Association

    University of Akron 1975 to 1979. Bachelor of Arts degree May 1979

    Walsh Jesuit High School, 1975 graduate

  • Work Experience

    Judge, Ohio Court of Appeals, Ninth Appellate District. February 2017 - present

    Presiding Judge 2022 and 2019; Administrative Judge 2018 

    Sat by assignment on Ohio Supreme Court, State v Craig, March 27, 2019

    Sat by assignment with the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 11th Appellate Districts 

    Highly Recommneded rating in 2022 Lorain County Bar Association Judicial Poll

    Martindale Hubble Rating: AV Preeminent

    Judge, Summit County Common Pleas Court, General Division, May 2007-February 2017

     Felony Drug Court Judge 2009 - February 2017

    Chairman Judicial Advisory Board 2011 - 2015

    Presiding Judge 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2015

    Administrative Judge 2016

    Summit County Council, District 2 Representative 2001-May 2007

    President of Council 2003 / Vice President 2002 and 2006

    Chairman, Summit County Predatory Lending Task Force

    Committee Chairman: Public Safety (2002); Finance (2005, 2006)

    Partner at Teodosio, Manos & Ward 1990-May 2007

    Hospice Care Center Volunteer Attorney 1997-2006

    Supreme Court of Ohio, Rule 65 Capital Case Specialist

    Former Special Counsel to Ohio Attorney General

    Associate Attorney at Teodosio, Cherpas & Manos  1982-1989

  • Family
    Married to Linda Tucci Teodosio for 39 years, two children: Chris and Andrea (1988-2011)
  • Affiliations

    Ohio State Bar Association 1982-present

    Ohio Judicial Conference 

    Committee Service: Appellate Law & Procedure Committee

    Judicial Ethics, Professionalism & Diversity Committee

    Ohio Supreme Court Advisory Committee on Case Management, 2020-present

    Ohio Supreme Court Advisory Committee on Interpreter Services, 2011-2019

    Ohio Supreme Court, Five Judge Commission on Judicial Election Grievances (2020)

    Ohio Supreme Court Capital Case Attorney Fee Council 2017-present, Chairman 2019-2022

    Scanlon & Bell Inn of Court 2016-present

    American Judges Association 2007-present

    Akron Bar Association 1982-present

    Board of Trustees 2015-2017

    Akron Bar Foundation Fellow

    Member Akron Bar Association

    Member Lorain County Bar Association

    Member Medina County Bar Association

    Member Wayne County Bar Association

    Justinian Forum

    National Association of Drug Court Professionals 2008-2017

    NAACP Silver Life Member

    Ohio Farm Bureau Member

    Summit County Farm Bureau Member

    Medina County Farm Bureau Member

    Lorain County Farm Bureau Member

    Wayne County Farm Bureau Member

    Akron Zoo Board of Trustees 2003-present

    Andrea Rose Teodosio Advisory Board 2011-present

    Catholic Charities Community Services Advisory Council 2012-present

    Akron Civic Theatre Board Member 2009-2018

    Rebuilding Together Advisory Board 2007-2010

    Summit County Criminal Justice Advisory Board 2003-2016

    Akron Crime Clinic 2014-present

    Member Holy Family Parish 1964-present

  • Endorsements

    Ohio AFL-CIO

    Carpenters Local Union #285

    CWA Local 4302

    International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 348

    Journeymen Plumbers'Union, Local #55

    Laborers' Local Union 894

    Lorain County UAW CAP Council

    Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local Union #219

    Teamsters Local #24, Freight Drivers, Dockworkers and Helpers

    Tri County Regional Labor Council, AFL-CIO

    Tri County Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO

    United Steel Workers, Local 2L, AFL-CIO-CLC

    United Steelworkers, Local 979

    Ohio Environmental Council

    Sherrod Brown, United States Senate

    Elilia Sykes, Ohio House of Representatives, 34th District

    Casey Weinstein, Ohio House of Representatives, 37th Distrct

    Joe Miller, Ohio House of Representatives, 56th District

    Summit County Sheriff Kandy Fatheree

    Lorain County Sheriff Phil Stammitti

    Retired Summit County Sheriff Steve Barry

    Sherrod Brown, United States Senate

    Emilia Sykes, Ohio House Of Representatives, District 34

    Casey Weinstein, Ohio Rtate Representatives, District 37

    Joe Miller, Ohio House of Representative, District 56

    Ilene Shapiro, Summit County Executive

    Kandy Fatheree, Summit County Sheriff

    Steve Barry, retired Summit County Sheriff

    Sherry Bevan Walsh, Summit County Prosecutor

    Kristen Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer

    Elizabeth Walters, Summit County Council

    John Donofrio, Summit County Council

    John Schmidt, Summit County Council

    Jerry Feeman, former Summit County Councilman

    Rita Darrow, Summit County Council

    Carol Dezso, retired Judge Summit County Domestic Relations Court

    Phil Stammitti, Lorraine County Sheriff

    Matt Lundy, Lorain County Commissioner

    Craig Snodgrass, Lorain County Auditor

    Judy Nedwick, former Lorain County Recorder

    Mike Kovack, Medina County Auditor

    Dean Holman, former Medina County Prosecutor

    K. William Bailey, retired Wayne County Judge

    Akron Mayor Dan Horrigan

    Barberton Mayor William Judge

    Cuyahoga Falls Mayor Don Walters

    Lakemore Village Mayor Richard Cole

    Stow Mayor John Pribonic

    Munroe Falls Mayor Allen Mavrides

    Tallmadge Mayor David Kline

    Lorain Mayor Jack Bradley

    Avon Lake Mayor Gregory Zilka

    Sheffield Village Mayor John D. Hunter

    Seville Village Mayor Carol Carter

    Mogadore Village Mayor Mike Rick

    Margo Sommerville, Akron City Council President, Ward 3

    Jeff Fusco, Akron City Council At Large

    Nancy Holland, Akron City Council, Ward 1

     Phil Lombardo, Akron City Council, Ward 2

    Tara Mosley, Akron City Council, Ward 5

    Brad McKitrick, Akron City Council Ward, 6

    Donnie Kammer, Akron City Council, Ward 7

    Shammas Malik, Akron City Council, Ward 8

    Dr. N. J. Akbar, President, Akron Board of Education

    Derek Hall, Vice President, Akron Board of Education

    Valerie McKitrick, Akron Board of Education

    Russ Balthis, Cuyahoga Falls City Council President, at Large

    Brian Ashton, Cuyahoga Falls City Council at Large

    Rachel Loza, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 1

    Susan Anne Spinner, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 2

    Meika Penta, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 3

    Mary Nichols-Rhodes, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 4

    Mike Brillhart, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 5

    Jerry James, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 7

    Frank Stams, Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 8

    Dianna Colavecchio, Cuyahoga Falls Director of Community Development

    A.J. Harris, Cuyahoga Falls Board of Education

    Cyle Feldman, Stow City Council At Large

    Steve Hailer, former Stow City Councilman

    Amber Zibritosky, Stow Clerk of Courts

    Carol Kilway, Tallmadge City Council At Large

    Katie Stoynoff, Green School Board

    Nina Angeloff, Barberton City Council, Ward 2

    Shorter Griffin, Barberton City Council, Ward 3

    Ross Widenor, Munroe Falls City Council

    Joel Arredondo, President of Lorain City Council

    Mary Springowski, Lorain City Council At Large

    Mitchell J. Fallis, Lorain City Council At Large

    Victoria Kempton, Lorain City Council, Ward 2

    Joanne Moon, Lorain City Council, Ward 5

    Rey Carrion, Lorain City Council, Ward 6

    Ted Kalo, City of Lorain Clerk of Court

    Terri Soto, Lorain City Treasurer

    Sharon Sweda, former Lorain County Commissioner

    Thomas Callahan, Elyria City Council At Large

    Brenda K. Davis, Elyria City Council, Ward 2

    Donna Mitchell, Elyria City Council, Ward 6

    Jack Cerra, Elyria City Council, Ward 7

    Martin Heberling, Amherst City Council At Large

    Nick Hanek, Brunswick City Council President, Ward 2

    Kristy Piper, Brunswick City Council At Large

    Patricia Hanek, former Brunswick City Councilmember

    Rosa Gee, Sheffield Lake Council At Large

    Matt Plesich, Silver Lake Council

    Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association (OPBA)

    AFSCME Power In Action (AFSCME Ohio Council 8 and AFSCME Retiree Chapter 1184)

  • Bar Association Ratings

    Highly Recommended - 2022 Lorain County Bar Association Judicial Poll

    loraincountybar.org

    EXCELLENT - Akron Bar Association Commission on Judicial Candidates 

    www.akronbar.org 

Photo of Thomas  A. Teodosio Thomas A. Teodosio

Question 1

List your judicial experience (courts and years)

Ohio Court of Appeals, Ninth Appellate District February 2017 - present

Presiding Judge 2019, 2022

Administrative Judge 2018

Sat by assignment with the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 11th Appellate Districts 

Supreme Court of Ohio - sat by assignment on State of Ohio vs Steven Allen Craig, Case No.  

2018-0146, March 27, 2019

Summit County Common Please Court, General Division May 2007 - February 2017

Presided over Felony Drug Court  2009-2017

Administrative Judge 2016

Presiding Judge 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2015

Chairman, Judicial Advisory Board 2011-2015

Abbreviated Candidate Answers

Ohio Court of Appeals, Ninth Appellate District February 2017 - present

Presiding Judge 2019, 2022

Administrative Judge 2018

Sat by assignment with the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 11th Appellate Districts 

Supreme Court of Ohio - sat by assignment on State of Ohio vs Steven Allen Craig, Case No.  

2018-0146, March 27, 2019

Summit County Common Please Court, General Division May 2007 - February 2017

Presided over Felony Drug Court  2009-2017

Administrative Judge 2016

Presiding Judge 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2015

Chairman, Judicial Advisory Board 2011-2015


Question 2

What non-judicial legal experience qualifies you to be a judge?

I was in private practice as a trial attorney for 25 years before being elected as a judge. My practice was a general practice which has served me well as an appellate judge where we decide a broad range of issues. I had trials in state and federal court as an attorney, including serious felony/death penalty trials. My areas of practice and trial experience included representing individuals and small businesses in matters involving criminal defense, personal injury and civil disputes, business law, probate, juvenile, domestic relations, bankruptcy, workers compensation and appearances before administrative agencies.

I also gained valuable legislative experience when I served on Summit County Council from 2001 to 2007. At the time Summit County was the only county in Ohio with a Charter form of government with home rule authority. 

Finally, I have been extremely active in the communities I serve. I have taught at Continuing Legal Education programs for the Akron and Lorain Bar Associations and made many presentations in each of the counties which the Ninth District serves.

Abbreviated Candidate Answers

I was in private practice as a trial attorney for 25 years before being elected as a judge. My practice was a general practice which has served me well as an appellate judge where we decide a broad range of issues. I had trials in state and federal court as an attorney, including serious felony/death penalty trials. My areas of practice and trial experience included representing individuals and small businesses in matters involving criminal defense, personal injury and civil disputes, business law, probate, juvenile, domestic relations, bankruptcy, workers compensation and appearances before administrative agencies.

I also gained valuable legislative experience when I served on Summit County Council from 2001 to 2007. At the time Summit County was the only county in Ohio with a Charter form of government with home rule authority. 

I have been extremely active in the communities I serve and have taught at Continuing Legal Education programs for the Akron and Lorain Bar Associations.


Question 3

Why are you running for this particular court seat?

I enjoy my work on the Ninth District Court of Appeals and bring an wealth of experience as a trial attorney, a county council person with ilegislative experience, a trial judge who undertook the added responsibility of presiding over a drug court and an appellate judge who has participated in over 1350 cases, authored over 850 cases and sat by assignment in the Ohio Supreme Court as well as the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 11th District Courts of Appeal. The court of appeals is in most instances the last opportunity for litigants to have their case heard so experience is an important quality for an appellate judge. I have established a reputation as a fair and impartial judge as reflected in my receipt of the 2021 Saint Thomas Moore Award which is presented to a member of the legal community who demonstrate outstanding personal integrity, community service and professional excellence; the 2019 Liberty Bell award for promoting a better understanding of the rule of law, encouraging a greater respect for the law in the courts, stimulating a sense of civic responsibility and contributing to good government in the community; the2012 Bishop Cosgrove Award and the 2016 University of Akron School of Law alumni Association outstanding alumni award.

Abbreviated Candidate Answers

I enjoy my work on the Ninth District Court of Appeals and bring an wealth of experience as a trial attorney, a county council person with legislative experience, a trial judge who undertook the added responsibility of presiding over a drug court and an appellate judge who has participated in over 1350 cases, authored over 850 cases and sat by assignment in the Ohio Supreme Court as well as the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 11th District Courts of Appeal. The court of appeals is in most instances the last opportunity for litigants to have their case heard so experience is an important quality for an appellate judge. I have established a reputation as a fair and impartial judge as reflected in my receipt of the 2021 Saint Thomas Moore Award for outstanding personal integrity and professional excellence; the 2019 Liberty Bell award for promoting a better understanding of the rule of law, encouraging a greater respect for the law and the courts; the 2012 Bishop Cosgrove Award and the 2016 University of Akron School of Law Alumni Association Outstanding Alumni Award.